EspaƱolGoogle-Translate-English to Spanish Google-Translate-English to Polish Google-Translate-Chinese (Simplified) BETA Google-Translate-English to French Google-Translate-English to German Google-Translate-English to Italian Google-Translate-English to Japanese BETA Google-Translate-English to Korean BETA Google-Translate-English to Russian BETA
Connect with local services 24/7 in Lake County, Illinois.

Find Help Lake County

Guide to Local Health and Human Services

Name:

Lake County Health Department & Community Health Center - Subsequent Pregnancy Prevention Program

3010 Grand Avenue
Waukegan, IL 60085

(847) 377-8050

http://health.lakecountyil.gov/Population/Pages/For%20Pregnant%20and%20Parenting%20Teens.aspx

Description:

First time teen mothers participate in this program with the goal of delaying a subsequent pregnancy until they have reached milestones such as graduation from high school, entering post-secondary education and career development. Participants also gain parenting education and support in reaching goals they may have for themselves and their child.
Keyword/Resource Guide: Family Life Education; Adolescent Health

AKA: Lake County Health Department; Health Department; LCHD; LCHD/CHC; L.C.H.D.; FLE; Family Life Education

General Information

Hours:

M-F, 8:30 am - 5 pm

Languages:

English, Spanish

Eligibility:

varied, most programs focus on reducing risk behavior and building life skills

Handicap Accessible?

No

Is Shelter?

No

Resource Groups

  • Login» to Manage Groups

    Create groups to save and organize individual resources.

    Login or create an account to begin.

.

In partnership with: