logo header6

English Chinese (Simplified) Filipino French German Italian Korean Polish Russian Spanish

Naturalization Application Adjudication

Code: FT-3550.6000

Programs that accept and make decisions regarding petitions by lawful permanent residents who have been in the country for at least five years (or three years if married to a U.S. citizen), who meet other eligibility requirements and who wish to become naturalized U.S. citizens. Applicants must pass a citizenship examination to determine whether they can speak and read English and have a knowledge of the fundamentals of American government, history and the Constitution; and must take an oath of allegiance to the United States.

See Also:

Links:

.